Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

Ottelia alismoides
(L.) Pers., Hydrocharitaceae
Click on an image for links to BIGGER PICTURES


Present on Pacific Islands?  no

Primarily a threat at high elevations?  no

Other Latin names:  Stratiotes alismoides L.

Common name(s): [more details]

Chinese: long she cao

English: duck lettuce, water plantain ottelia

Habit:  aquatic herb

Description: 

Genus:  "Attached, submerged or emergent freshwater herbsLeaves radical, petiole base sheathing.  Spathe with prominent ribs or wings, peduncled, 1-flowered; flowers bisexual in Australian species, sessile within spathe, conspicuous in Australian species; sepals 3, persistent; petals 3, longer than sepals; stamens 6-15, 6-12 in Australian species; styles 6-15, 6-9 in Australian species, bifid.  Fruits with thickened pericarp."

Key to Australian species:

Otellia alismoides:  Leaf blades submerged, broadly ovate to suborbicular, thin and translucent; spathe with 5-10 conspicuous longitudinal wings, sometimes wings reduced to ribs.
Otellia ovalifolia:  Leaf blades floating on water surface, elliptic to ovate, thick and opaque; spathe ribbed but without wings.

Species:  "Leaves submerged, sometimes partly emergent in shallow water; petioles 3-sided, 8-50 cm long; blades thin, translucent, broadly ovate to suborbicular, 7-22 cm x 4.5-21 cm.  Spathes 2.5-6 cm long with 5-10 longitudinal wings; sepals 1-1.5 cm long; petals white with yellow-spotted base, 2-3 cm long.  Fruits enclosed in spathe; seeds glabrous"  (Stanley & Ross, 1989; vol. 3, p. 10).

Habitat/ecology:  In Australia, "in slow moving streams and stagnant pools up to 1.5 m deep, on a muddy bottom" (Stanley & Ross, 1989; vol. 3, p. 10).

Propagation:  Seed

Native range:  Africa, India, southwest Pacific (Hickman, 1993; p. 1151).

Presence:

Pacific
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Philippines
Philippine Islands
Philippine Islands   Waterhouse, D. F. (1993) (p. 67)
Solomon Islands
Solomon Islands
Solomon Islands native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Solomon Islands
Solomon Islands
Solomon Islands native
Hancock, I. R./Henderson, C. P. (1988) (p. 95)
Pacific Rim
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Australia
Australia (continental)
Northern Territory native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Australia
Australia (continental)
Queensland native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Cambodia
Cambodia
Cambodia (Kingdom of)   Waterhouse, D. F. (1993) (p. 67)
China
China
China (People's Republic of)   Hafliger, E. (1092) (p. 93)
Honduras
Honduras
Honduras (Republic of)   Holm, Leroy/Pancho, Juan V./Herberger, James P./Plucknett, Donald L. (1979) (p. 258)
Indonesia
Indonesia
Indonesia (Republic of)   Waterhouse, D. F. (1993) (p. 67)
South Korea
South Korea
South Korea (Republic of)   Holm, Leroy/Pancho, Juan V./Herberger, James P./Plucknett, Donald L. (1979) (p. 258)
Malaysia
Malaysia
Malaysia (country of)   Waterhouse, D. F. (1993) (p. 67)
Singapore
Singapore
Singapore (Republic of) introduced
cultivated
Chong, Kwek Yan/Tan, Hugh T. W./Corlett, Richard T. (2009) (p. 65)
Cultivated only
Taiwan
Taiwan Island
Taiwan Island   Holm, Leroy/Pancho, Juan V./Herberger, James P./Plucknett, Donald L. (1979) (p. 258)
Thailand
Thailand
Thailand (Kingdom of)   Waterhouse, D. F. (1993) (p. 67)
Vietnam
Vietnam
Vietnam (Socialist Republic of)   Waterhouse, D. F. (1993) (p. 67)


Need more info? Have questions? Comments? Information to contribute? Contact PIER! (pier@hear.org)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

This page was created on 30 MAY 2005 and was last updated on 27 OCT 2006.