Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

Luzula sylvatica
(Huds.) Gaudin, Juncaceae
Click on an image for links to BIGGER PICTURES


Present on Pacific Islands?  no

Primarily a threat at high elevations?  no

Risk assessment results:  High risk, score: 7 (Go to the risk assessment)

Other Latin names:  Juncus sylvaticus Huds.

Common name(s): [more details]

English: great wood-rush

Habit:  rush

Description: 

Genus:  "Perennial herbs, rarely annual.  Leaves mostly basal, with closed sheath, without auricles, flat or canaliculate, usually with long, white cilia.  Flowers in cymes, sometimes condensed into heads.  Capsule 3-seeded; seeds usually with a basal appendage.

Species:  "Plant (30-) 40-80 (-100) cm, robust, laxly caespitose, with numerous short, ascending stolons.  Basal leaves 5-20 (-30) mm wide, spreading, sparsely to densely ciliate.  Flowers in groups of 2-5.  Bracteoles conspicuously lacerate to cilate. Perianth-segments 2-4 (-4.5) mm, brown; inner longer than outer, with wide hyaline margin.  Anthers up to 6 times as long as filaments.  Style longer than ovary.  Capsule about equaling the perianth-segments, ovoid.  Seeds slightly shiny; basal appendage small"  (Tutin et al., 1980; vol. 5, pp. 111, 114).

Habitat/ecology:  "Damp woods, moorland and rocky places; usually calcifuge"  (Tutin et al., 1980; vol. 5, p. 114).

Propagation:  Seed

Native range:  Europe and eastern Asia (GRIN).


Need more info? Have questions? Comments? Information to contribute? Contact PIER! (pier@hear.org)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

This page was created on 26 NOV 2008 and was last updated on 11 JUL 2010.