Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

Lardizabala biternata
Ruiz & Pav., Lardizabalaceae
Click on an image for links to BIGGER PICTURES


Present on Pacific Islands?  yes

Primarily a threat at high elevations?  no

Common name(s): [more details]

English: zabala fruit

Spanish: cóguil, coguilera, coquil, voqui, voqui blanco

Habit:  vine

Description: 

Genus:  Los flores dióicas; las femeninas solitarias, las masculinas racimosas.  Sépalos i pétalos 6.  Estambres 6, con los filamentos unidos en tubo.  los frutos (coguil) son bayos ovalados-redondos de un verde amarillento; son comestibles"

Species:  Las dos brácteas en la base de las flores o inflorescencias son acorazonadas, ovaladas i desiguales en sus lados.  Las hojas biternadas (o tambien triternadas?) con la hojuela intermedia aovada, a veces obcordada, las laterales mas pequeñas, todas peladas, enteras, of festonadas o trilobuladas.  Altura del tallo 2-3 m"  (Reich, 1896; vol. 1, pp. 28-29).

Habitat/ecology:  "In Chile this species grows in the following environmental conditions: Medium altitude up to the timber line; low altitude, interior valleys; coastal mountains, 500-2000 m. Humid areas, with almost constant rainfall, short dry periods are possible (generally not longer than 1 month); somewhat dry areas where the drought may last 3-5 months, precipitation of 400-800 mm concentrated in winter. Some shadow, some protection against direct sunlight, some shadow from vegetation, filtering about 20-40% of light; in shadow, steep slopes facing south or a vegetation cover which filters 40-80% of light; in deep shadow, deep ravines facing south with additional shadow from trees, or where there is a very dense vegetation cover which gives 80-100% shadow (for instance, the Valdivian forests)"  (Chileflora).

Propagation:  Seed

Native range:  Chile (TROPICOS and Chileflora).

Presence:

Pacific
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más a Tierra (Robinson Crusoe Island) introduced
invasive
Skottsberg, Carl (1953) (p. 218)
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más a Tierra (Robinson Crusoe Island) introduced
invasive
cultivated
Atkinson, Rachel/Sawyer, John (2011)
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más a Tierra (Robinson Crusoe Island) introduced
invasive
Danton, Philippe/Perrier, Christophe/Martinez Reyes, Guido (2006) (p. 554)
Pacific Rim
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Chile (continental)
Chile
Chile (Republic of) native
Belov, Michail (2013)


Need more info? Have questions? Comments? Information to contribute? Contact PIER! (pier@hear.org)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

This page was created on 17 DEC 2010 and was last updated on 15 JAN 2011.