Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

Agonis flexuosa
(Sprengel) Schauer, Myrtaceae
Click on an image for links to BIGGER PICTURES


Present on Pacific Islands?  yes

Primarily a threat at high elevations?  no

Risk assessment results:  High risk, score: 7 (Go to the risk assessment)

Other Latin names:  Metrosideros flexuosa Willd.

Common name(s): [more details]

English: Western Australian myrtle, Western Australian peppermint, Western Australian willow myrtle, willow myrtle, willow-peppermint

Habit:  shrub/tree

Description: 

Genus:  "Shrubs or treesLeaves alternate or in alternate clusters, sometimes shortly stalked, usually with a peppermint-like odor when crushed.  Inflorescence of small globular to ellipsoid spikes.  Flowers bisexual, stalkless, each with a bract and 2 floral bracts; sepals 5 and petals 5, all free above a leathery floral tube, persistent petals white, circular or obovate with a short basal claw; stamens free, either 10, with 1 opposite each sepal and 1 opposite each petal or 15-25 with 3-5 opposite each of the sepals, shorter than the petals, anthers opening by longitudinal slits.  Fruit a 3-celled woody capsule"

Species:  "Erect or weeping tree to 10 m, a wind-pruned mallee or small shrub, the branchlets often zigzagging.  Leaves alternate, very narrowly elliptic to narrowly ovate, 20-120 mm long and 3.5-12 mm wide, flat or somewhat twisted, tip pointed.  Flower clusters axillary, globular; bracts broad, 1-1.5 mm long, hairy at least on keel, rounded.  Flowers white; sepals 1-2 mm long, hairy, usually pointed, petals 3-6 mm long, stamens 15-25, with 3-5 opposite each sepal" 

"There are 2 varieties.  The most common, var. flexuosa, has narrowly elliptic to narrowly ovate flat leaves 45-120 mm long and 4 or 5 stamens opposite each sepal, whereas var. latifolia has broader, somewhat  twisted leaves 20-45 mm long with the margin sometimes minutely indented and 3 or 4 stamens opposite each sepal.  The latter variety may be the result of hybridisation between Agonis flexuosa var. flexuosa and Agonis hypericifolia"  (Wheeler, 2002; p. 683).

Habitat/ecology:  In its native habitat in Western Australia:  "Various habitats from coastal heath to karri forest.  Widespread in near-coastal areas of the region.  Peppermint is extensively planted as a street tree"  (Wheeler, 2002; p. 683).

Propagation:  Seed

Native range:  Western Australia; also cultivated (GRIN).

Presence:

Pacific
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
State of Hawaii
Hawaiian Islands
O‘ahu Island introduced
Imada, Clyde T./Staples, George W./Herbst, Derral R. (2013)
Harold L. Lyon Arboretum
Pacific Rim
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Australia
Australia (continental)
Australia (continental) native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Western Australia


Need more info? Have questions? Comments? Information to contribute? Contact PIER! (pier@hear.org)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

This page was created on 1 JUN 2011 and was last updated on 19 FEB 2013.