Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

Ziziphus jujuba
Mill., Rhamnaceae
Click on an image for links to BIGGER PICTURES


Present on Pacific Islands?  yes

Primarily a threat at high elevations?  no

Other Latin names:  Rhamnus zizyphus L.; Ziziphus sativa Gaertn.

Common name(s): [more details]

Chinese: zao

English: Chinese date, Chinese jujube, Chinese plum, common jujube, jujube, jujube tree

Fijian: ber

French: jujubier commun

Spanish: azufaifo

Habit:  tree

Description: 

Genus: "Trees or shrubs, usually with spiny stipules, the leaves alternate, the blades 3- or 5-nerved from base; flowers perfect, 5-merous, in axillary cymes; ovary sunk in disk, usually 2-locular; fruit a globose or ellipsoid drupe, unwinged, the mesocarp fleshy, the endocarp bony, the seed often solitary." (Smith, 1985)

Species:  A tree 5-10 m high with sharp, slender spines; when mature the fruit is dark red to brown or nearly black and is 2.5-5 cm long" (Smith, 1985; p. 697).

Habitat/ecology:  (no habitat/ecology info known by PIER)

Propagation:  Seed

Native range:  "Southern Europe to southern and eastern Asia; widely cultivated elsewhere." (Smith, 1985; p. 697).

Presence:

Pacific
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Cook Islands
Southern Cook Islands
Rarotonga Island cultivated
McCormack, Gerald (2013)
Fiji
Fiji Islands
Viti Levu Island introduced
cultivated
Smith, Albert C. (1985) (p. 697)
Voucher cited: DA 5561
Philippines
Philippine Islands
Philippine Islands introduced
cultivated
Merrill, Elmer D. (1923) (p. 523)
Widely scattered in cultivation and as a semicultivated tree, scarcely naturalized.
Pacific Rim
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
China
China
China (People's Republic of) native
cultivated
Zhengyi, Wu/Raven, Peter H./Deyuan, Hong (2013)
Mountains, hills, sunny dry slopes, plains, also widely cultivated; below 1700 m.
China
China
Hong Kong introduced
cultivated
Wu, Te-lin (2001) (p. 189)
Japan
Japan
Japan (country) introduced
Mito, Toshikazu/Uesugi, Tetsuro (2004) (p. 186)


Need more info? Have questions? Comments? Information to contribute? Contact PIER! (pier@hear.org)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

This page was created on 21 AUG 2002 and was last updated on 30 APR 2010.