Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

Solidago chilensis
Meyen, Asteraceae
Click on an image for links to BIGGER PICTURES


Present on Pacific Islands?  yes

Primarily a threat at high elevations?  yes

Common name(s): [more details]

Spanish: fulel, vara de oro

Habit:  herb

Description: 

Genus:  "Cabezuela heterógama.  Las flores periféricas cortamente liguladas, ♀, uniseriadas; las centrales ♀, tubulosas.  Invólucro oblongo o angostamente acampanado.  Hojuelas involucrales en varias filas atejadas, las esteriores mas curtas que las interiores.  Anteras aladas, sin colas.  Estilo con 2 divisiones lanceoladas, aplanadas.  Vilano de 1-2 filas de pelos asperos.  Aquenios indistintamente prismáticos, pelados.  yerbas perennes con los tallos rijidos, derechos, poco ramosos.  hojas alternas.  Cabezuelas paniculadas, pequeñas o medianas.  Corolas amarillas".

Species (as Solidago microglossa DC., synonym: S. chilensis Meyen):  "Planta perenne, con el tallo sencillo, algo leñoso en la base.  Las infunas hojas con la base atenuada, las otras sesiles, largamente lanceoladas, acuminadas, recorridas por 3 nervios; las márjenes muy finamente ásperas, aserradas a distancia en las hojas inferiores, enteras eu las superiores; las inferiores de 5-6 cm le largo, las superiores sucesivamente mas cortas.  Inflorescencia terminal, paniculada, las ramitas con las cabezuelas vueltas del mismo lado; brácteas en la base del invólucro alesnudas.  Hojuelas del invólucro lineares, peladas.  Flores periféricas liguladas 10-15, de igual largo con las 20-25 flores del disco.  Aquenios pelados.  Tallos 0.6-0.8 m"  (Reich, 1896; pp. 281-282).

Habitat/ecology:  "In Chile this species grows in the following environmental conditions:  Low altitude, interior valleys; coastal mountains, 500-2000 m; coastal areas, 0-500 m. The plant grows in water or it has its roots within a permanent water course, this corresponds to marshes, bogs, water courses, lake and river shores humid areas, with almost constant rainfall, short dry periods are possible (generally not longer than 1 month); somewhat dry areas where the drought may last 3-5 months, precipitations of 400-800 mm. are concentrated in winter. Fully exposed to the sun, level areas or slopes facing north; some shadow, some protection against direct sunlight, some shadow from vegetation, filtering about 20-40% of light"  (Chileflora).

Propagation:  Seed

Native range:  Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay (GRIN).

Presence:

Pacific
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más a Tierra (Robinson Crusoe Island) introduced
invasive
Atkinson, Rachel/Sawyer, John (2011)
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más a Tierra (Robinson Crusoe Island) introduced
invasive
cultivated
Danton, Philippe/Perrier, Christophe/Martinez Reyes, Guido (2006) (p. 557)
Pacific Rim
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
South America (Pacific rim)
South America (Pacific rim)
Chile (Republic of) native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)


Need more info? Have questions? Comments? Information to contribute? Contact PIER! (pier@hear.org)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

This page was created on 14 FEB 2011 and was last updated on 9 APR 2011.