Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

Eragrostis unioloides
(Retz.) Nees ex Steud., Poaceae
Click on an image for links to BIGGER PICTURES


Present on Pacific Islands?  yes

Primarily a threat at high elevations?  no

Other Latin names:  Poa unioloides Retz.

Common name(s): [more details]

Chinese: niu shi cao

English: Chinese love grass, Chinese lovegrass

Habit:  grass

Description: 

Genus: "Annuals or perennials; panicle open or contracted, bearing few- to many-flowered spikelets, the florets generally imbricate, the rachilla disarticulating above the glumes and between the florets, the lemmas deciduous, acuminate or acute, keeled or rounded on the back, 3-nerved, the nerves usually prominent; paleae sometimes persistent, 2-nerved, the keels sometimes ciliate, the glumes sometimes unequal, acuminate or acute, 1-nerved" (Smith, 1979; pp. 301-302).

Species:  "Culms erect, 25-60 cm high; leaf blades flat, narrow, 7.5-15 cm long, 1.5-3 mm broad; panicle 7-15 cm long, the racemes purplish, ascending, 2-7 cm long, branched; spikelets ovate, compressed, truncate at base, obtuse at apex, 10-25-flowered, usually purplish in color, the paleae and lemmas usually falling together" (Smith, 1979; pp. 301-302).

Description from GrassBase.

Habitat/ecology:  In Fiji, occurs "with some frequency on Viti Levu...from sea level to about 200 m in fields, pastures, and along roadsides.  It is a moderately common weed locally and probably is to be expected on other islands"  (Smith, 1979; pp. 301-302).

Propagation:  Seed

Native range:  Southern Asia, but now widespread (Smith, 1979; pp. 301-302).

Presence:

Pacific
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Federated States of Micronesia
Pohnpei Islands
Pohnpei Island   National Tropical Botanical Garden (U.S.A. Hawaii. Kalaheo.) (1997) (voucher ID: PTBG 24410)
Taxon name on voucher: Eragrostis unioloides (Retz.) Nees
Fiji
Fiji Islands
Viti Levu Island introduced
invasive
Smith, Albert C. (1979) (pp. 301-303)
Vouchers cited: Greenwood 815A, DA 8639, DA 6084, DA 1187, DA 8453, DA 7526, DA 8709, DA 7713, Smith 7093, DA 7592
State of Hawaii
Hawaiian Islands
Hawai‘i (Big) Island introduced
invasive
Herbst, Derral R./Wagner, Warren L. (1999) (pp. 26-27)
Vouchers cited: Kawasaki s.n. (BISH 118925), Wagner & Stemmermann 4634 (BISH), Stemmermann 7128 (BISH), Wagner et al. 5969 (BISH)
State of Hawaii
Hawaiian Islands
Maui Island introduced
invasive
Oppenheimer, Hank (2008) (p. 32)
East Maui. Voucher cited: Oppenheimer H90639 (BISH)
Papua New Guinea
Bougainville Islands
Bougainville Island   Foreman, D. B. (1971) (p. 25)
Philippines
Philippine Islands
Philippine Islands   Merrill, Elmer D. (1925) (pp. 90-91)
In open wet places at low altitudes.
Philippines
Philippine Islands
Philippine Islands   Hafliger, Ernst/Scholz, Hildemar (1980) (p. 78)
Pacific Rim
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Australia
Australia (continental)
Queensland native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Cambodia
Cambodia
Cambodia (Kingdom of) native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
China
China
China (People's Republic of) native
Zhengyi, Wu/Raven, Peter H./Deyuan, Hong (2013)
Mountain slopes, grasslands, roadsides. Fujian, Hainan, Jiangxi, Yunnan.
China
China
Hong Kong native
Wu, Te-lin (2001) (p. 335)
On grasslands, hillslopes and along roadside.
Ecuador (Mainland)
Ecuador
Ecuador (Republic of) (continental) introduced
invasive
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Naturalized
Indonesia
Indonesia
Indonesia (Republic of) native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Malaysia
Malaysia
Malaysia (country of) native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Mexico
Mexico
Mexico (United Mexican States) introduced
invasive
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Naturalized
Singapore
Singapore
Singapore (Republic of) native
Chong, Kwek Yan/Tan, Hugh T. W./Corlett, Richard T. (2009) (p. 39)
Common
Taiwan
Taiwan Island
Taiwan Island native
Zhengyi, Wu/Raven, Peter H./Deyuan, Hong (2013)
Mountain slopes, grasslands, roadsides.
Thailand
Thailand
Thailand (Kingdom of) native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Vietnam
Vietnam
Vietnam (Socialist Republic of) native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Also reported from
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
United States (continental except west coast)
United States (other states)
United States (other states) introduced
U.S. Dept. Agr., Nat. Res. Cons. Serv. (2013)
Georgia, Maryland
United States (continental except west coast)
United States (other states)
USA (Florida) introduced
U.S. Dept. Agr., Nat. Res. Cons. Serv. (2013)


Need more info? Have questions? Comments? Information to contribute? Contact PIER! (pier@hear.org)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

This page was created on 1 JAN 1999 and was last updated on 30 NOV 2008.