Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

Bahia ambrosioides
Lag., Asteraceae
Click on an image for links to BIGGER PICTURES


Present on Pacific Islands?  yes

Primarily a threat at high elevations?  yes

Common name(s): [more details]

Spanish: chamiza blanca, manzanilla cimarrona

Habit:  shrub

Description: 

Genus:  "Cabezuelas heterógama, radiada.  Flores perifericas liguladas, fértiles, ♀; las del disco ☿, fértiles.  Invólucro biseriado.  Receptáculo plano, desnudo o alveolado.  Lígulas mas largas que el disco.  Tubo de las corolas del disco papiloso, ± profundamente 5-partido.  Anteras aladas y coramente aflechadas.  Estilo con las brazos lineares.  Aquenios prismáticos, angostados hácia la base.  Vilano de 4-10 escamitas membranosas, desprovistas de nervios.  Arbustitos o yerbas perennes, peludos, con las hojas partidas.  Cabezuelas corimbosas"

Species:  "Arbusto muy ramoso, ± cortamente gladuloso-pubescente.  Hojas numerosas, opuestas, pecioladas, tripartido-bipinadas con los segmentos de ancho variable, de 2-3 cm de largo.  Las ramas concluyen en corimbos de cabezuelas largamente pedunculadas.  Invólucro de ca. 9 hojuelas cuneado-oblongas, obtusas o un tanto agudas.  Lígulas 5-9, del doble largo del disco, de color blanco lijeramente amarillento.  Diámetro del disco amarillo de 8-10 mm.  Aquenios cilindrico-prismáticos, cuneado-oblongos, ± hirsutos sobre las aristas.  Vilano de 8-10 escamitas cuneadas, obtusas, irregularmente recortadas, de tamaño desigual.  Tallos 0.6-0.8 m"  (Reich, 1896; vol. 4, pp. 116-117).

Habitat/ecology:  "In Chile this species grows in the following environmental conditions:  Low altitude, interior valleys; coastal mountains, 500-2000 m; coastal areas, 0-500 m. Somewhat dry areas where the drought may last 3-5 months, precipitations of 400-800 mm. are concentrated in winter; dry, arid areas, with long drought periods of 6-10 months, precipitations of 100 mm-300 mm. are concentrated in winter. Fully exposed to the sun, level areas or slopes facing north; some shadow, some protection against direct sunlight, some shadow from vegetation, filtering about 20-40% of light  (Chileflora).

Propagation:  Seed

Native range:  Chile (GRIN).

Presence:

Pacific
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más Afuera (Alejandro Selkirk Island) introduced
invasive
Atkinson, Rachel/Sawyer, John (2011)
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más Afuera (Alejandro Selkirk Island) introduced
invasive
Danton, Philippe/Perrier, Christophe/Martinez Reyes, Guido (2006) (p. 551)
Pacific Rim
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Chile (continental)
Chile
Chile (Republic of) native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Santiago, Valparaiso


Need more info? Have questions? Comments? Information to contribute? Contact PIER! (pier@hear.org)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

This page was created on 8 FEB 2011 and was last updated on 6 APR 2011.