Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

Anigozanthos flavidus
A. P. de Candolle, Haemodoraceae
Click on an image for links to BIGGER PICTURES


Present on Pacific Islands?  no

Primarily a threat at high elevations?  no

Risk assessment results:  High risk, score: 12 (Go to the risk assessment)

Common name(s): [more details]

English: evergreen kangaroo-paw, tall kangaroo-paw

Habit:  herb

Description: 

Genus:  "Stems short, simple, underground. Leaves flat or subterete, glabrous or hirsute. Scape simple, forked or paniculate. Inflorescence a many- or few-flowered, one-sided raceme. Perianth zygomorphic, lobed, tubular and shortly or deeply cleft ventrally forming a straight or falcate hood, tomentose with red, green, yellow or orange plumose hairs; lobes unequal, horizontal to erect or recurved. Stamens 6, inserted near base of lobes, 1-3-seriate; anthers basifixed, the connective sometimes apiculate; locules free at base. Ovules 2-many per locule; style filiform, straight at base then curved; stigma entire. Fruit dry; dehiscence loculicidal. Seed angular or obloid, pitted or furrowed, reddish, pale brown, grey or black"

SpeciesHerb with scape to 3 m high. "Leaves 35-100 cm long, 5-20 mm wide. Scape 1-3 m tall, glabrous almost to the panicle, otherwise similar to A. rufus. Floral hairs dull yellowish green, sometimes partly or entirely brownish red. Perianth straight or ± falcate, 30-45 mm long; lobes 7.5-12 mm long. Anthers 2-4 mm long; outer filaments 3-6 mm long; central filaments 2-5 mm long. Style 30-40 mm long. Seeds 1.5-2 mm long"  (Flora of Australia online).

Habitat/ecology:  In Australia (native), grows in well-watered sandy loam and gravel along drainage lines, fringing wetlands and along roadside gutters"  (Flora of Australia online).

Propagation:  "This species is spread by seed and rhizomes. The rhizomes are spread by slashing and general ground maintenance"  (New South Wales Flora Online).

Native range:  Western Australia, cultivated elsewhere (GRIN).

Presence:

Pacific Rim
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Australia
Australia (continental)
Australia (continental) native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Western Australia
Australia
Australia (continental)
New South Wales introduced
invasive
National Herbarium of New South Wales (2013)


Need more info? Have questions? Comments? Information to contribute? Contact PIER! (pier@hear.org)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

This page was created on 1 JUN 2011 and was last updated on 29 JUL 2011.