Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

Acaena argentea
Ruiz & Pav., Rosaceae
Click on an image for links to BIGGER PICTURES


Present on Pacific Islands?  yes

Primarily a threat at high elevations?  no

Common name(s): [more details]

Spanish: amor seco, bidibid, cadillo, pega-pega, proquín, soto, trun, zarzaparrilla

Habit:  herb

Description: 

Genus:  "Decumbent or ascending herbs, often suffrutescent at the base, with erect, usually scapelike flowering branches. Leaves unequally pinnate, the leaflets incised-serrate or divided. Stipules vaginate, adnate to the petiole. Stamens 1-10. Fruit usually tuberculate or aculeate, included in the persistent calyx.

Species:  "Branches suberect, with old leaves below, 30 cm. high, the creeping, branching, ligneous stems becoming many decimeters long, the internodes 5-6 cm. long, more or less densely long-pubescent; leaflets mostly 9, rarely 11-13, oblong-lanceolate, acutish, glabrous above, long-appressed-gray-pilose beneath, at least on the nerves, mostly 2.5-3.5 cm. long, nearly 1 (-1.5) cm. wide, the lower ones greatly reduced; flowers capitate, perfect; stamens 3-4; fruit with 4 spines, the longer ones 6-7 mm. long, apically 4-5-glochidiate, the body of the fruit 5 mm. long, attenuate"  (Macbride, 1938; 13(2/3):1116-1117)

Habitat/ecology:  "In Chile this species grows in the following environmental conditions:  Medium altitude up to the timber line; low altitude, interior valleys; coastal mountains, 500-2000 m; coastal areas, 0-500 m.  Humid areas, with almost constant rainfall, short dry periods are possible (generally not longer than 1 month).  Some shadow, some protection against direct sunlight, some shadow from vegetation, filtering about 20-40% of light; in shadow, steep slopes facing south or a vegetation cover which filters 40-80% of light"  (Chileflora).

Propagation:  Seed, which attaches to clothing, the fur of animals, etc.

Native range:  Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela (GRIN).

Presence:

Pacific
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más a Tierra (Robinson Crusoe Island) introduced
invasive
Skottsberg, Carl (1953) (p. 219)
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más a Tierra (Robinson Crusoe Island) introduced
invasive
Atkinson, Rachel/Sawyer, John (2011)
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más a Tierra (Robinson Crusoe Island) introduced
invasive
Danton, Philippe/Perrier, Christophe/Martinez Reyes, Guido (2006) (pp. 460, 463, 550)
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más Afuera (Alejandro Selkirk Island) introduced
Skottsberg, Carl (1953) (p. 219)
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más Afuera (Alejandro Selkirk Island) introduced
invasive
Atkinson, Rachel/Sawyer, John (2011)
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Más Afuera (Alejandro Selkirk Island) introduced
invasive
Danton, Philippe/Perrier, Christophe/Martinez Reyes, Guido (2006) (pp. 460, 463, 550)
Chile (offshore islands)
Juan Fernández Islands
Isla Santa Clara introduced
invasive
Danton, Philippe/Perrier, Christophe/Martinez Reyes, Guido (2006) (pp. 460, 463, 550)
Voucher cited: Danton I(5/317)1667
Pacific Rim
Country/Terr./St. &
Island group
Location Cited status &
Cited as invasive &
Cited as cultivated &
Cited as aboriginal introduction?
Reference &
Comments
Chile (continental)
Chile
Chile (Republic of) native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Ecuador (Mainland)
Ecuador
Ecuador (Republic of) (continental) native
U.S. Dept. Agr., Agr. Res. Serv. (2013)
Perú
Perú
Perú (Republic of) native
Macbride, J. Francis (1936) (p. 13(2/3):1117)


Need more info? Have questions? Comments? Information to contribute? Contact PIER! (pier@hear.org)

  [   PIER species lists  ]   [   PIER home  ]

This page was created on 15 DEC 2010 and was last updated on 13 JAN 2011.